Mobilecollectors.net

Ericsson "Hotline" GH172

Re: Ericsson "Hotline" GH172

Postby Dutchsiberia » 2015 Mar 08, 19:43

Hi, I'm new here, just starting to get the collector fever :)
I got my hands on a GH172 with the older style sim card holder. The brittle plastic still is intact thankfully. The phone seems to work, but I've got a weird SIM card problem any of you guys might be able to help me with. The phone doesn't ask for a pin code after starting up, I see a "4" in the display and then it says "SIM error". Weirdly, my sligthly older but deactivated SIM is recognized and the phone asks for the pin etc. (It's already a moderner Sim I got with my Samsung S2)
The newer smaller sim needs an adapter, I was really careful making sure the sim makes a good contact. And the SIM works perfectly with my Motorola 3200 and 7500, my other two ancient phones? Any ideas? The sim operates on the GSM900 network, with the two motorola phones I can receive and make calls.
Phones:
Motorola 3200 (works)
Motorola 7500 (works)
Motorola 5200 (dead?)
Bosch Cartel (kinda works)
Ericsson GH172 (works?)
Dutchsiberia
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2015 Mar 08, 19:34

Re: Ericsson "Hotline" GH172

Postby mroussev » 2015 Mar 08, 22:18

I would try a few things:

1. Try with other sim cards. There may be some uncompatibility, for some reason... Working ones, not deactivated.
2. Try to remove PIN lock, on another phone, and then try again in GH172 without pin code.
3. What is the provider of new, and old deactivated sim? Maybe the phone has sim lock?
User avatar
mroussev
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2015 Jan 27, 14:09
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Ericsson "Hotline" GH172

Postby Dutchsiberia » 2015 Mar 08, 22:56

Thank you for the tips :)
The simcards all have the same provider, dutch telephone company KPN telecom. (one of the two still using the GSM900 network)
The ericsson seems to be from D2 telecom Germany. I'll try to find someone with another sim card :)
I'm hoping the gh172 doesn't have a simlock...
Phones:
Motorola 3200 (works)
Motorola 7500 (works)
Motorola 5200 (dead?)
Bosch Cartel (kinda works)
Ericsson GH172 (works?)
Dutchsiberia
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2015 Mar 08, 19:34

Re: Ericsson "Hotline" GH172

Postby Dutchsiberia » 2015 Mar 09, 19:20

Allright, disabling PIN code doesn't work. I'll just have to wait for a good friend to come along with a gsm900 sim. I suppose I can't use my girlfriends T-Mobile sim? I've been reading about 3,3 and 5 volt sims and I don't want to destroy her sim card. (and sleep on the couch :| )
Phones:
Motorola 3200 (works)
Motorola 7500 (works)
Motorola 5200 (dead?)
Bosch Cartel (kinda works)
Ericsson GH172 (works?)
Dutchsiberia
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2015 Mar 08, 19:34

Re: Ericsson "Hotline" GH172

Postby mroussev » 2015 Mar 09, 22:20

Does it acts the same like before:

"The phone doesn't ask for a pin code after starting up, I see a "4" in the display and then it says "SIM error"
?

BTW what is this 4 that was seen on display? Only 4 number without anything else?

Unfortunately, i think that the phone is either locked to some unknown provider, or there is some problem with sf/hw... But yes, try with with at least one other sim that uses 900mhz, just to be sure.

You can also ask in this forum http://www.esato.com/board/viewtopic.ph ... tart=10815, maybe the best place to ask something for Erickson phones.
User avatar
mroussev
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2015 Jan 27, 14:09
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Ericsson "Hotline" GH172

Postby Dutchsiberia » 2015 Mar 10, 19:53

Thanks, I'll look into that other forum :)
I think the 4 is the signal strength indication, according to the manual. The phone doesn't ask for a pin code anymore, goes straight to the sim error. "serv" indication goes on and off. I found an old vodaphone sim, also not functional anymore sadly, then it starts to look for a network, and then the error again. My motorola says this sim is unregistered. Without antenna there is no signal ofcourse, but the phone starts up with the vodaphone card, no error until I put the antenna back and the phone "discovers" the sim is not registered anymore.
I'm starting to think the functional sim I have is not compatible (anymore) with the Ericsson. If I have more news I'll mention it here :)
Phones:
Motorola 3200 (works)
Motorola 7500 (works)
Motorola 5200 (dead?)
Bosch Cartel (kinda works)
Ericsson GH172 (works?)
Dutchsiberia
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2015 Mar 08, 19:34

Re: Ericsson "Hotline" GH172

Postby Dutchsiberia » 2015 Mar 15, 17:15

No other sim to try it, sorry, but the newer GH174 I got recently has the same behavior.
Phones:
Motorola 3200 (works)
Motorola 7500 (works)
Motorola 5200 (dead?)
Bosch Cartel (kinda works)
Ericsson GH172 (works?)
Dutchsiberia
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2015 Mar 08, 19:34

Re: Ericsson "Hotline" GH172

Postby Dutchsiberia » 2015 Mar 17, 21:05

Apparently there is a communication problem with the SIM card. according to the manual of the GH198 phone I have. (i got it cheap, in box, complete with manuals etc :) ) With this one I can even enter my PIN, after that it reboots. (also with external power)
Apparently my sim cards have some characteristics which make them impossible to read for Ericsson phones, and my Motorola phones don't have any problem with them, even my 3200 brick works great. Weird isn't it :mrgreen:
Check the phone with another sim: everybody I know has a smartphone with 3g sim, no 900Mhz :roll:
Phones:
Motorola 3200 (works)
Motorola 7500 (works)
Motorola 5200 (dead?)
Bosch Cartel (kinda works)
Ericsson GH172 (works?)
Dutchsiberia
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2015 Mar 08, 19:34

Re: Ericsson "Hotline" GH172

Postby Dutchsiberia » 2015 Mar 18, 20:41

Allright, I'll stop talking to myself, the older prepaid T-Mobile Sim from my girlfriend just works. :(
Maybe because, according to the nice picture on the link below, my KPN network uses 890-900 MHz and T-mobile 900-915 MHz?
http://www.frequentieland.nl/gsm/gsm_nl_f.htm
Phones:
Motorola 3200 (works)
Motorola 7500 (works)
Motorola 5200 (dead?)
Bosch Cartel (kinda works)
Ericsson GH172 (works?)
Dutchsiberia
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2015 Mar 08, 19:34

Re: Ericsson "Hotline" GH172

Postby mroussev » 2015 Mar 19, 19:16

Dutchsiberia wrote:Allright, I'll stop talking to myself, the older prepaid T-Mobile Sim from my girlfriend just works. :(


Why tha sad face. Be happy, the phone works. The fact the is not 100% compatible with modern sim is not a issue according to me. You are not gonna use it anyway, its for your collection ;) .
User avatar
mroussev
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2015 Jan 27, 14:09
Location: Bulgaria

PreviousNext

Return to Phones

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron

www.mobilecollectors.net - admin@mobilecollectors.net (c) 2013